Case Number: 108

Bretsler, Freda, 12 years old, death from poison given her in a glass of beer at the Butler House, Dr. Morset, who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 3, 1889
Date of Death September 3, 1889
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Butler House
Location Description Butler House
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics poisoned
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon Death from poison
Motive Poison her in a glass of beer at the Butler House
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Butler House
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bretsler, Freda
Age 12 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Morset, Dr.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None