Case Number: 11097

Special, Joseph - Age 28 - Deceased, Walter Wakefield and Frank Delre, partners in a soft-drink parlor at 2900 So. Wells St., all alleged members of the Capone gang were shot to death at 4 AM, 4/20/30, at that address by a lone gunman who escaped. The next day a squad from the State's Attorney's office lay 8 hours in wait for one Frank Delbano, alias Dale, whom they captured, in a flat at 3011 N. Halsted St. His gun was identified thru ballistics as the weapon used in these killings. On 4/24/30 he was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 20, 1930
Date of Death April 20, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2900 S. Wells
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft - drink parlor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive all alleged members of the Capone Gang
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Gang Killing
Total Number of Victims 3
Location soft - drink parlor
Organized Crime Indicators victims were members of the Capone Gang
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Special, Joseph
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Delbano, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 24, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only