Case Number: 11082
Sherman, Walter - Age 42 - Colored - Death due to a gunshot wound in the right leg received about 7 PM, at the N.W. corner of 50th and State Sts. Sherman had just stepped out of a store when he was struck by the bullet, evidently a stray, as he neither encountered nor saw anyone. Arrest of unknown person recommended by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 31, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 31, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 50th & State sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 50th & State sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 50th & State sts. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Sherman, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |