Case Number: 11077

Savery, Ray F. - Age 42 - Fatally shot sometime about midnight 12/21-12/22 in a saloon at 2824 Chicago Ave., and died before reaching a hospital. It is believed the shooting occurred during a drunken brawl. The saloonkeeper, Frank Glowacki, who claimed he was tending a furnace in the basement at the time of the shooting was held 12/23/29 by the Coroner as an accessory. 30 Dist. Jan. 1930 No Bill on Glowacki.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 12, 1929
Date of Death December 22, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2824 Chicago ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken brawl
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive drunken brawl
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Slavery, Ray F.
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Glowacki, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 23, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder