Case Number: 11076

Seams, Louis - Age 52 - Shot to death at 11:15 PM, 12/20/29, in front of 1300 N. Wells St., by Charles Pelliocis, with whom he had a quarrel shortly prior to the shooting. Seams returned with a friend and invited Pelliocis out of the drug store whereupon the latter opened the door partway and shot Seams twice. Both men were drunk. On 12/21/29 Pelliccis was held by the Coroner. 36 Dist. Jan. 1930 No Bill on Pelliccis.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1929
Date of Death December 20, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1300 N.Wells st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1300 N. Wells st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics both men were drunk, quarreled
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive quarrel
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1300 N. Wells st.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Seams, Louis
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Pelliocis, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Dec-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder