Case Number: 11063
Stephens, Deason - Age 40 - Colored - Shot to death at 11:45 AM, 9/25/29, by Patrolman Frank J. Reynold's Squad while attempting to escape from 4149 South Parkway from which the inmates had been driven with teargas bombs after they had shot and killed officer Wm. Gallagher and fatally wounded Officer Jesse D. Halts, when said officers came to investigate a reported kidnapping of Chas. Kirkman, head of the Moorish Science Temple, a Negro cult. On 9/26/29 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 25, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 25, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4149 South Parkway |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 4149 South Parkway |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim resisting arrest, officers investingating a |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | attempting to escape |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4149 South Parkway |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Stephens, Deason |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Reynolds, Frank J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Sep-29 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 26, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |