Case Number: 11056

Stillo, Louis - Age 35 - Fatally injured 8/8/29 at Ogden Ave., and Taylor St., by one automobile which collided. On 8/20/29 Louis De Christopher was held by the Coroner. 23 Dist. 5/22/30- s/o - J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1929
Date of Death August 12, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Ogden Ave. & Taylor st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ogden ave. & Taylor st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ogden ave. & Taylor st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Stillo, Louis
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name DeChristopher, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Aug-29
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 20, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 22, 1930
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off