Case Number: 11046

Sullivan, Joseph � Age 27 � Patrolman � Found shot to death at 3 AM, 5/22/29, in his automobile in front of 3:33 Polk St., Joseph �Red� Bolton�s saloon, which Sullivan had visited with the intention of gathering evidence in the Blumenthal kidnapping plot. Bolton was booked as an accessory but on 6/14/29 he was discharged by Judge Jonas. Wm. �Dinky� Quan, the bartender, and Bernard McComb are wanted. On 8/4/29 Wm. Barry, age 30, was arrested as a suspect; jumped out of window of the B. Of I. onto a moving �L� train, in an effort to escape, and was killed. 23 Dist. 9/10/29 Wm. Quan arrested and turned over to the Sheriff on Coroner�s Mittimus. 12/27/29 Quan was shot to death by Sergt. Patk. B. O�Connell and Squad 21A together with two of his pals. Nov. 1929 No Bill on Quan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 22, 1929
Date of Death May 22, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 333 Polk st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description In his automobile
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics victim was inquiring about a kidnapping plot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In his automobile
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Sullivan, Joseph
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Qucen, Wm. Pinky
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1929