Case Number: 11041
Shead, Fannie � Age 25 � Colored � Died from a criminal abortion performed at an unknown place by an unknown person whose arrest for Manslaughter was recommended by the Coroner. 4 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 21, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 21, 1929 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Shead, Fannie |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 28 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Aug-29 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | June 21, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |