Case Number: 11040

Selvatili, Peter � Age 32 � Died from a gunshot wound accidentally received 5:24 PM, 6/16/29 in 3rd fl., 1700 Austin Ave., is home, while struggling with Alberto Politti for possession of a gun. On 7/2/29 Politti was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 16, 1929
Date of Death June 21, 1929
Address 1700 Austin ave. 3rd fl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in his home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Selvatili, Peter
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Politti
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 2, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only