Case Number: 11039
Stumbras, Amelia � Age 19 � Died from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person whose arrest for murder was recommended by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 30, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 30, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Strembras, Amelia |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 30, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |