Case Number: 11036

Sundstrom, Millie � Age 33 � Shot to death at 11:30 AM, 5/14/29, in the bath- room of her home, 2510 N. McVickers Ave., by her husband, Eric Sundstrom, who accused her of indescretions with other men. They had been married one month. Eric committed suicide by shooting himself. 31 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 14, 1929
Date of Death May 14, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2510 N. McVickers ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in the bathroom of her home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive accused her of indiscretions with other men
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the bathroom of her home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Sundstrom, Millie
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Sundstrom, Eric
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene