Case Number: 11034

Strohacker, Conrad � Age 37 � Thrown out of an automobile and killed at 31st Place and Racine Ave., auto driven by one James Schultz who collided with another machine. On 5/6/29 Schultz was held by the Coroner. 19 Dist. May 1929 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 5, 1929
Date of Death May 5, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 31st Place & Racine av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 31st Place & Racine ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 31st Place & Racine ave.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Strohacker, Conrad
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Schultz, James
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 6, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder