Case Number: 11029
Smith, Clarence � Age 25 � Colored � Fatally shot 12:30 AM, 3/15/29, in a dance hall at 1032 Orleans St., during a fight, by Dave Bell, colored, who was booked for murder. On 3/15/29, Bell was held by teh Coroner for manslaughter. 35 Dist. 6/5/29 � Acquitted � Miller.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 15, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 15, 1929 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1032 Orleans st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
| Location Description | dance hall |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | fight |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally shot |
| Motive | fight |
| Description | Fight |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | dance hall |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Smith, Clarence |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | Bell, david |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Mar-29 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 15, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Miller |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | June 5, 1929 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |