Case Number: 11021
Serafino, Caronti, alias Tony Caronti � Age 42 � Fatally shot at 12:02 AM, 1/1/29 in passageway between 2638 and 2640 Superior St., by a stray bullet fired by some unknown person celebrating the New Year. Arrest of said unknown person was recommended by the Coroner for manslaughter. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | between 2638 & 2640 Superior st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in passageway |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in passageway |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Serafino, Caronti, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |