Case Number: 11019
Senoff, Albert � Age 35 � Fatally shot sometime during the night in Room 421 Paradise Arms Hotel, 4114 Washington Blvd., it being undetermined who fired the shot but police believe it to have occurred in a struggle for possession of the weapon following its display by Senoff while drunk, during a Christmas party. ON 12/26/28 Henry Friedman, George Levinson, and Ben Winer were booked for murder. On 1/11/29 all three were exonerated by the Coroner and on 1/15/29 the cases were nolle prossed by Judge Allegretti. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4114 Washington Blvd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Paradise Arms Hotel |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | struggle for possession of the weapon following it |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Paradise Arms Hotel |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Scnoff, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Friedman, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Oct-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 11, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Allegretti |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 15, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |