Case Number: 10998
Shingola, Michael � Age 14 � Accidentally shot and fatally wounded at 4:30 PM, 10/25/28, in home of John Penelle, at 1903 W. North Ave. Penelle, also a juvenile, was fooling with a revolver. On 10/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1903 W. North ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of John Penelle |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of John Penelle |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Shingola, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Penelle, |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Oct-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |