Case Number: 10982
Smith, Gertrude � Age 24 � Colored � Shot to death at 12:10 AM, 6/6/28, at home, 1st Apt., 4437 Calumet Ave., by her husband, Beacham A. Smith, who then shot and killed himself. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 6, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 6, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4437 Calumet ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home, 1st apt. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide domestic violence |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | victim shot by husband who then shot & killed hims |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home, 1st apt. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Smith, Gertrude |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Beacham A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|