Case Number: 10979
Sims, Katie, alias Bernard � Age 22 � Colored � Shot to death at 1:10 AM, 5/26/28, in her home, 2nd fl., 4706 South Parkway, by her husband, John Sims. On 5/29 the Coroner Jury pronounced it an accidental shooting. On 5/30 Sims was booked for murder but the case was nolle prossed 5/31 by Judge Fairbanks. 5th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 26, 1928 |
Address | 4706 South Parkway |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home - 2nd fl. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home - 2nd fl. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Sims, Katie (Benard) |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Sims, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jun-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 29, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fairbanks |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 31, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |