Case Number: 10969
Sakalauskas, Jos. � Age 41 � Fatally shot at 10:30 PM, 3/28/28, in front of his home, 4829 Nevada St., by two unknown men when about to enter his home. Deceased, a small-scale bootlegger, apparently had some dealings with his assailants. 31 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 29, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4829 Nevada st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front jof his home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victimhad some dealings w/ the assailants |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | killed by 2 unknown men -- victim was a "small - s |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | In front jof his home |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim was a small time bootlegger |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Sakalauskas, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Sep-15 |
Legal
---|