Case Number: 1037

Joyce, Allen, colored, fatally shot, 505 State St., by Lulie Wells, who shot at a woman accidentally hit Joyce, who died in the County Hospital. Lulu Wells was acquitted in C.C. (Judge Neeley) July 3, 1895.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 20, 1895
Date of Death May 20, 1895
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 505 State st.
Location Description 505 State st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 505 State st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Joyce, Allen
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Wells, Lulie or Lulu
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Neeley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted