Case Number: 10963
Sims, Gloria � Age 6 � Colored � Fatally shot at 3:40 PM, 3/8/28, in front of her home, 4625 St. Lawrence Ave., by a stray bullet fired by one of several negro boys during a street fight. Jack Belvin (21), Clarence Harland, (18), and Willie Jones (16) were held by the Coroner for manslaughter, on 3/21/28. 5 Dist. 6/19/28 Belvin and Jones acquitted � McGoorty. 6/29/28 � Harland to Pontiac Ref. � McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 8, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 8, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4625 St. Lawrence ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of her home |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Sims, Gloria |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Harland, Clarence |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 29, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |