Case Number: 10957

Szczpanski, Joseph � Age 31 � Shot to death at 9:30 PM, 1/25/28, in his grocery store at 1736 Lull Place, while resisting robbery at the hands of some youthful bandits. On 1/28/28 Michael Cios, Stanley Lucas, Casimer Pietrowski, Roman Balczeniak, alias Bobby Long, and Harry Zaniewicz, alias Zdunn (age 15) were booked for murder after confessing to the murder. On 2/1/28 all were held by the Coroner, the last two as accessories. 29 Dist. 5/25/28 � all 5 sentenced to 25 years each in Joliet Pen. � Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 25, 1928
Date of Death January 25, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1736 Lull Place
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description his grocery store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim resisting robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot to death resisting robbery
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his grocery store
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Szczpanski, Joseph
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Polish
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Cios, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Feb-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 1, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 25, 1928
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville