Case Number: 10956
Serna, Mary � Age 39 � Shot to death at 12:40 AM, 1/15/28, in her home, 2nd fl., 2935 W. 38th St., by a boarder, Paul Russell, alias Ross, who then committed suicide. It appears that Russell, following a quarrel with a friend, James C. Gibson, who had stolen a wrist watch belonging to the woman, went into another room, armed himself and intended to shoot Gibson but hit the woman, after which, he killed himself. On 1/16/28 the Coroner recommended Gibson�s arrest. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 15, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2935 W. 38th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home, 2nd fl. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home, 2nd fl. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Serna, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Russell, Paul (Ross) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jan-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |