Case Number: 10952

Rumbler, Wm. P.- Patrolman, 35th Dist. - Age 33. Fatally shot at 9:25 PM, 10-12-30 in a soft drink parlor at 3174 Milwaukee Ave., when he attempted to frustrate a robbery by 3 men, one of whom he wounded. The bandits escaped in an auto. The next day police answering a radio flash that a wounded man had been taken to 2032 W. Erie St. found Walter Evenow who confessed to this crime, implicating john Senew and Frank Mallen as his accomplices. On 1-20-31 Senew was brought back from Cleveland, Ohio. The 3 were indicted 1-14-31 though Mallen is still at large. 10-14-30 Mary Schubert, Albert Novak and Dr. D.A. Palmissano booked as accessories. 10-24-30 Palmisano DWP - Lyle. 2-4-31 Schubert & Novak - discharged - Padden. 5/21/31 (Evanow) 60 yrs Joliet Pen. - Williams. 5/21/31 (Senew) 60 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1930
Date of Death October 12, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3174 Milwaukee ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft drink parlor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim was attempting to frustrate a robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive officer killed attempting to frustrate a robbery b
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location soft drink parlor
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Rumbler, Wm. P.
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Evenow, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jul-33
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 14, 1931
Date of Sentence May 21, 1931
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 60 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville