Case Number: 10951

Rodriguez, Roberto - Age 22 - Mex. - Fatally stabbed at 2:40 AM, 12/20/30, in 1st fl., rear 568 Forquer St., during a drunken fight, by Gregory Reyes, Mex. On 12/23/30 Reyes was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1930
Date of Death December 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 568 Forquer st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1st fl. Rear
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics self - defense during a fight
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed
Motive Drunken fight
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1st fl. Rear
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Rodriguez, Roberto
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Reyes, Gregory
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Oct-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 23, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial