Case Number: 10938

Ruberry, Barney - Age 38 - Deceased and Charles J. Mulachy, both business agents of the Plumber�s Union, were fatally shot at 3:35 PM, 8/30/30, at the S.W. corner of Addison St. and Western Ave., where the new Lane Tech. High School is under construction by �some unknown person or persons� who fired thru a window as they approached a construction shanty. Two men were observed to escape in an auto belonging to the John Carl Stein Co. Plumbing Contractors, who had had trouble with the union. On 8/27/30 Charles Stein and Albert Courchene, of said concern, were surrendered by their attorney at the Det. Bur. But refused to make a statement there on advice of counsel as well as at the inquest, tho it was intimated that they would claim self-defense if brought to trial. Failure of identification brought them release at the inquest on 8/28/30 and for the same reason the case was nolle prossed 10/23/30 by Judge Lyle. 39 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 21, 1930
Date of Death August 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Addison st. & Western ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SW corner
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot thru window of a construction shanty
Motive assailants thought to be plumbing contractors upse
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 2
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location SW corner

Victim

Name Ruberry, Barney
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Stein, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Carpenter contractor

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Oct-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lyle
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 23, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder