Case Number: 10922
Russo, Vito - Age 35- Killed in a premature explosion of either gasoline or naptha, at 522 So. Kildare Ave., a store, which it is alleged, he was hired to set afire by explosion, by the owner, Sam Madonia, whose purpose was to collect insurance. On 2/5/30 Madonia, who was arrested nearby just after the blast, was booked for murder by arson. On 2/26/30 he was indicted and the inquest was continued indefinitely. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 4, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 4, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 522 S. Kildare |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | store |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | murder by arson |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | killed in premature explosion |
Motive | victim hired by defendant to set fire to store, di |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Russo, Vito |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Madonia, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Feb-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 5, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 26, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |