Case Number: 10913

Riggino, George, alias Holzward - Age 29 - Found shot to death at 3 AM, 10/12/29, in front of the Jefferson Park Hospital at 1416 Monroe St., where he had been carried by his partner (poolroom) Wm. Carey, after six masked men had entered their place at 1119 W. Madison St. and singled out Raggino from the others, all of whom were lined up against a wall. They escaped in an automobile. 26 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 13, 1929
Date of Death October 13, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1119 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description poolroom
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim singled out by 6 masked men, lined up again
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Mafia
Total Number of Victims 1
Location poolroom
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Riggino, George (Holzward)
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Italian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Jefferson Park
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None