Case Number: 10906

Rogers, Frances - Age 26 - Died at home, 1950 E. 71st St., from a criminal abortion performed at an unknown place, by some unknown person, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 8, 1929
Date of Death July 8, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address unknown
Location Description unknown
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location unknown
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Rogers, Frances
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only