Case Number: 10905

Riplow, Emma, alias Hendricks - Age 34 - Found at 10:30 PM, 5/26/29 in her home, 1903 Ruble St., shot to death, apparently by her common-law husband, Charles Hendricks who was in a drunken stupor. Alleged she tried to take the gun from him when it was accidentally discharged. On 5/28/29 Hendricks was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 7/26/29 - to Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 26, 1929
Date of Death May 26, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1903 Ruble St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in home
Type of Death Accident
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Riplow, Emma, alias Hendricks
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Common law spouses

Defendant

Name Hendricks, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 28, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 26, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville