Case Number: 10904
Rousseau, Leroy - Age 13 - Fatally injured 5/17/29 at 55th St. and Kimbark Ave., and two other boys, Robt. Hermell and Jerome Boyd killed, by an automobile driven by Wm .Sweeney, accompanied by Frank O�Dee, both of whom were drunk. They had stolen the machine. Sweeney was held by the Coroner for manslaughter, O�Dee as accessory, and one John Nelson, who had sold them gin before they stole the car was held for accessory to murder in each case. 6 Dist. 7/3/29 - Nelson and O�Dee cases nolle prossed - Miller. 7/16/29 - Sweeney - Nolle Prossed - Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 19, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 55th St. and Kimbark Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Rousseau, Leroy |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sweeney, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 16, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |