Case Number: 10903

Rosenberg, Emma - Age 27 - Shot to death at 8:08 PM, 5/13/29, in her home at 3409 Grenshaw St., by her husband, Michael Rosenberg, who committed suicide. They quarreled over payments on their furniture. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 13, 1929
Date of Death May 13, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3409 Grenshaw St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide domestic violence
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive they quarrelled over payments on their furniture
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Rosenberg, Emma
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Rosenberg, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene