Case Number: 10901
Reynolds, Ernest - Age 15 - Accidentally shot to death at 5:15 PM, 4/6/29, at 135th St. and the Calumet River, with a 22 cal. rifle, by another boy, Peter Bell, age 15. On 4/8/29 Peter was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 6, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 6, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 135th St. and the Calumet River |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Reynolds, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bell, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 8, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |