Case Number: 10899
Richter, Adolph - Age 32 - Fatally shot at 12:20 AM, 3/10/29, in hallway of 3760 Ellis Ave., by Frank Reilly, who was held by the Coroner. Reilly, in an intoxicated condition, came there to see a man and deceased told him to leave and not cause a disturbance. Reilly said to Richter �come out here buddy I want to see you,� and when Richter did so, deliberately shot him without another word. 4 Dist. 6/17/29 - to Joliet Pen. - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 10, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 10, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3760 Ellis Ave. |
Location Description | in hallway |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | defendant came to see a man-victim told him leave |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in hallway |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Richter, Adolph |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Reilly, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 17, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |