Case Number: 10898
Ragaisis, Mike - Age 33 - Shot to death at 12:30 AM, 2/21/29, in his home, 5151 Archer Ave., by his partner in business, Walter Lewikis, whom he attacked with a knife in a homicidal frenzy during which he threatened to kill all in the place. On 2/21/29 Lewikis was booked for murder and on 3/8/29, held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 6/12/29 - Verdict Not Guilty - Williams.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 21, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 21, 1929 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 5151 Archer Ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | in his home |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Characteristics | self-defense |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | victim attacked defendant in a homicidal frenzy-he |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Self Defense |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
| Location | in his home |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Ragaisis, Mike |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
| Name | Lewikis, Walter |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Feb-29 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 8, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Williams |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | June 12, 1929 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |