Case Number: 10888
Rice, Chas. - Age 44 - Fatally shot at 11:00 AM, 11/8/28, in a saloon at 5213 So. Halsted St., accusing one Michael McGovern as his assailant. On 11/5/28 McGovern�s arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 18 Dist. 1/15/29 Michael McGovern arrested and held on Coroner�s Mittimus. Jan. 1929 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 8, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 9, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 5213 So. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Rice, Chas. |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McGovern, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jan-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 5, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |