Case Number: 10885
Ryan, Frank - Age 55 - Shot to death at 10:10 PM, 9/6/28, in basement flat at 364 E. 25th St., during a drunken brawl. On 10/4/28 arrest of James Hoffman was recommended by the Coroner, who exonerated Wm. Reed who had been booked as an accessory. On 10/5/28 Reed was discharged by Judge George. 3 Dist. 12/13/28 Jas. Hoffman arrested. 12/14/28 held without bail by Judge McKinley. 2/25/29 Hoffman - Nolle Prossed - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 364 E. 25th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in basement flat |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | during a drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in basement flat |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Ryan, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Hoffman, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Dec-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 25, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |