Case Number: 10878
Reznick, Oscar - Age 28 - Fatally assaulted with a monkey wrench, at 10 PM, 7/12/28, at his rear door, 3212 So. State St., by some unknown person believed to be a Negro. The motive is likewise unknown. 4 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 12, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3212 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at his rear door |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | assault |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted with a monkey wrench |
Motive | motive is unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at his rear door |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Reznick, Oscar |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Ethnicity | African American |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |