Case Number: 10877
Rodriguez, Apolinor - Age 24 - Shot to death at about 5:30 AM, 7/5/28, in the rear of 218 Alexander St., by a stray bullet fired by some unknown person evidently celebrating the 4th of July. On 7/5/28 the Coroner declared it an accident and made us recommendations. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 218 Alexander St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in the rear |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the rear |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Rodriguez, Apolinor |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jul-28 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |