Case Number: 10876
Ricci, Carmella, Vacchiano - Age 34 - Died from a gunshot wound received 12/30/27 while walking in front of 1458 W. Taylor St., when struck by a stray bullet fired from a 22 calibre rifle in the hands of a 16 yr. old boy, Frank Pitlo, who, on 7/14/28, was exonerated by the Coroner. 16th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1458 W. Taylor St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Ricci, Carmella, Vacchiano |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Pitle, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 14, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |