Case Number: 10868
Russo, Dominick - Age 35 - Shot to death at 4:55 AM, 3/20/28, and Mike Pecore also fatally wounded, in a restaurant at 610 So. Laflin St., during a fight, by Phillip Marchese, who was drunk. On 3/31/28 Marchese was held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. 8/14/28 - Acquitted - David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 610 S. Laflin St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a restaurant |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | fight |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | during a fight |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in a restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Russo, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Marchese, Phillip |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |