Case Number: 10864
Ramanaskas, Bruno - Age 14 - Accidentally shot 1/15/28 in alley rear of his home, 4625 So. Paulina St., by his brother, Stanley, age 15, who was shooting at a tin can with a rife. On 1/21/28 Stanley was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4625 So. Paulina St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in alley rear of his home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in alley rear of his home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Ramanaskas, Bruno |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Bruno, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 21, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |