Case Number: 10855

Pryor, Thomas - Age 35 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 10:25 PM, 11/16/30 in Wentworth Ave., 100 ft. north of 32nd St., by Joseph Walker, a Negro, with whom he quarreled over a 25 cent debt following a card game. Both men were armed with knives and Pryor was said to be drunk. On 11/17/30 Walker was held by the Coroner. 4 Dist. 3/3/31 - Not guilty. - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1930
Date of Death November 16, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Wentworth Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 100 ft north of 32nd St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarrel over a card game
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon stabbed to death - knife
Motive quarrel over a 25 cent debt following a card game
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 100 ft north of 32nd St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Pryer, Thomas
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Walker, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 17, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 3, 1931
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified