Case Number: 10853

Pine, Betty Jane - Age 8 - Accidentally shot to death at 4:45 PM, in her home, 6238 Ellis Ave., by a playmate, Harry Liserick, 6 yrs. old, who found and was playing with a gun of 38 calibre. On 11/8/30 Harry was exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 7, 1930
Date of Death November 7, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6238 Ellis Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in her home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in her home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Pine, Betty Jane
Age 8 years
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Liserick, Harry
Age 6 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 8, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes