Case Number: 10839
Powell, John W. - Age 50 - Private Watchman - Shot and fatally wounded at 11 PM, 7/5/30, in front of 6004 Cottage Grove Ave., while trying to frustrate a robbery of an oil station at that place by two bandits, one of whom, Chas. J. Plant, Powell fatally wounded. Plant was found dead in an auto in rear of 646 W. 67th St. The second, unknown robber�s arrest was recommended by the Coroner 7/7/30. On 8/3/30 John Wise, alias John Cashin was arrested for the murder of Edw. J. O�Neill and also held in this case. 7 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6004 Cottage Grove Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of an oil station |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim died in attempt to frustrate a robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot and fatally wounded |
Motive | victim was trying to frustrate a robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in front of an oil station |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Powell, John W. |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Wise, John, alias Cashin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Aug-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Private watchman or guard |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |