Case Number: 10837
Patras, Christ - Age 40 - Shot to death at 2:25 AM, 6/16/30, in his restaurant, the �Villa Rica,� at 2572 N. Clark St., by two bandits at whom he fired two shots while resisting robbery. Bulletin 6/17/30: Harold Keller and Geo. Burchill are wanted. On 7/22/30 Richard Sullivan was arrested and confessed after being implicated and named as the slayer by Frank Bell now in the County Jail on several robbery charges. They were indicted 7/31/30. 37 Dist. 12/15/30 Bell & Sullivan sentenced to the executed on 2/13/31 - Sabath. 12/15/30 Bell & Sullivan sentenced to be executed on 10/16/31. 10/16/31 Bell won last minuted reprisal and on 10/16/31 Sullivan was executed in Elec. Chair at Co. Jail. 1/8/32 - Bell executed in electric chair.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 16, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2572 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his restaurant |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim resisting robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | by two bandits at whom victim fired two shots whil |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Patras, Christ |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Sullivan, Richard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Jul-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 31, 1930 |
Date of Sentence | December 15, 1930 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |