Case Number: 10835

Pope, Ethel, alias Gallagher - Age 30 - Shot to death at 7:40 AM, 6/7/30, in her Apt. #608 - 5324 Winthrop Ave., where she lived with Thomas F. Gallagher as his common-law wife. Gallagher then committed suicide by shooting himself. 40 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1930
Date of Death June 7, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5324 Winthrop Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in her Apt. # 608
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive by her common law husband who then committed suici
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in her Apt. # 608
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Pope, Ethel, alias Gallagher
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Common law spouses

Defendant

Name Gallagher, Thomas F.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene