Case Number: 10833
Polk, Leon - Age 26 - Colored - Fatally shot at 12:30 AM, 5/13/30, at 5801 Indiana Ave., by one Don A. Patterson, also colored, of the same address, during a quarrel. Polk was drunk and threatened his wife and Patterson with a knife. On 5/17/30 the latter was exonerated by the Coroner. (Not booked). 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 13, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 16, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 5801 Indiana Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | self-defense |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | during a quarrel; victim was drunk and threatened |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Polk, Leon |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Patterson, Don A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 17, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |