Case Number: 10829
Pezza, Sabina - Age 45 - Shot to death at 10:55 AM, in a restaurant where she was employed as a cook, 542 N. Wells St., by a man, who, after firing a couple of shots was tripped into falling by Mrs. Pezza in her haste to get out. He shot her in the back from a sitting position as she went thru the door. On 4/21/30 the Coroner held Lawrence Streng and John Biancolano and Anthony Romano as accessories after the fact and recommended the arrest of the unknown man who has since been identified as Albert Ruggio. On 4/26/30 Ruggio surrendered and was turned over to the Sheriff on 4/28. 6/5/30 - Ruggio to Joliet Pen. And the other three cases nolle prossed - Normoyle.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 19, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 19, 1930 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 542 N. Wells St. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | in a restaurant as she went thru the door |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | by a man who, after firing a couple of shots, was |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in a restaurant as she went thru the door |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
| Name | Pezza, Sabina |
|---|---|
| Age | 45 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Domestic labor |
Defendant
| Name | Ruggio, Albert |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Apr-30 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 21, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Normoyle |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | June 5, 1930 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |